Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
Your shopping cart is empty!

MASSIVE CLEARANCE ON STOCKED ITEMS and SPARE PARTS: Up to 50% off!

Also, we carry spare parts for many of the previous models sold, so it's cost effective to have them repaired rather than replaced. Contact us for more details:

We stock leading brands such as:

Argox, Datalogic, Fametech POS perpherials, GTCO Digitiser parts, PSC, Percon, Summa / Summagraphics Parts and consumables, STI cables, Rochford Thompson Cheque Readers, Tysso POS keyboards and perpherials, Zebex to just name a few......

For enquiries, please email: Stock Enquiry

Featured

Privacy Policy

 

Commitment to Privacy

Databar Data Solutions and Absolutely Group Pty Ltd ( Databar) ABN 86 079 154 162 takes its privacy obligations seriously. This includes protecting your privacy. Databar is bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how, when and why Databar will collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

There are two circumstances where Databar may use or disclose your personal information in a way other than as set out in this policy:
1. where you consent to Databar doing so and
2. where such use or disclosure is authorised by law.

Collection of Personal Information
Databar needs certain personal information to provide its services to customers. If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with service.

Uses of collected Personal information
Databar DOES NOT prove any personal information to a third party or sell or disclose your personal information to any other associated party, be it for joint marketing or other promotion. Databar may however enter into an agreement with others to promote complimentry products or services, but your Personal Information will be retained internally and Databar will provide the controlling method of transmission.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information
Databar aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist with this, please contact us if your details change. If you believe the information we have about you is not accurate, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct or update the information.

Security of Your Personal Information
Databar is committed to keeping your personal information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration. Databar stores your personal information in electronic form in a customer management database. The database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users. Any hard copies of personal information kept by Databar, will be secure and accessible only by authorised personnel. Databar will take all reasonable steps including an SSL web server to protect the personal information you transmit to us when using our website however, Databar cannot guarantee the security of such information because data transmissions over the Internet are never totally secure.

Access to Personal Information
Upon your request, Databar will provide you with copies of any personal information it holds about you. However, before Databar does so, it may be necessary for you to prove your identity. You may be charged a fee that will reflect our reasonable administrative, posting and handling costs.

Databar is not obliged to provide you with access to this personal information if:
1. it would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual;
2. it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
3. the request is frivolous or vexatious;
4. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Databar and you, and the information would not be required to be provided to you in those proceedings;
5. it would reveal the intentions of Databar in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
6. it would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law; or
7. it would reveal evaluative information generated within Databar in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

Databar will provide you with reasons if we decline your request for access to your personal information. Contact us about Privacy Feel free to contact us about any privacy issue regarding Databar. Simply phone Databar on (03) 5273 0161. You will need to explain your concern and identify yourself so an appropriate person at Databar can deal with it. If your concern cannot be properly dealt with immediately, Databar will respond as soon as practicable. You may be asked to describe your concerns in writing. Databar will respond as soon as practicable. If you have not received a response within 30 days, or you consider Databar's response to be inadequate, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Databar will make every reasonable effort to resolve your concerns and will maintain a record of each written complaint received. Privacy Laws This Privacy Policy is consistent with: the National Privacy Principles (the NPP) as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988. You can obtain a copy of the NPP from the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au or by contacting them directly.